Donate Now

We create schools, programs and global communities around the common goal of education for all.

Tanya Ramos

Chief Executive Officer

Tanya has devoted her career to improving educational opportunities and life outcomes for young people in the most low-resourced communities. With a track record of growing organizations in key leadership roles at Education Pioneers and The Children’s Aid Society, she has served as a tireless advocate for educational equity. Tanya has been honored with the Annie E. Casey Foundation Award for exemplary work in underserved communities and received her Master of Science in Urban Policy and Management from New School University.

Leadership


Christopher Stanfill

Director of Learning & Evaluation

Favorite Teacher:

Mr. Abgrall

Freeman Gobah

Ghana Country Director

Favorite Teacher:

Mr. Adabla

Guiliya Laoxayda

Lao Co-Country Director

Favorite Subject in School:

Lao Language

Jorge Bolom

Guatemala Country Director

Favorite Subject in School:

Math

Juliette Cho

Director of Development

Favorite Book:

Matilda

Leslie Engle Young

Chief Impact Officer

Favorite Teacher:

Mrs. Newton

Lanoy Keosuvan

Lao Co-Country Director

Favorite Game at Recess:

Basketball

Natalie Ebel

Chief Marketing Officer

Favorite Teacher:

Mrs. McGinnis

Staff


Andres Brito Chel

M&E Technician

Favorite Subject in School:

Math

Amanda Brown

Lead Designer

Favorite Game at Recess:

Lava Monster

Ai Mai Keoviengkham

Driver

Favorite Subject in School:

Math

Augustina Ofori

WASH Officer

Favorite Teacher:

Mr. Ayisah

Anthony Quashigah

Construction Manager

Favorite Subject in School:

Science

Alyssa Simmons

Social and Emotional Learning (SEL) Specialist

Favorite Teacher

Mrs. Skinner

Ai Phanh Syoudomphanh

Driver

Favorite Game at Recess:

Football

Bismark Ade

M&E Officer

Favorite Subject in School:

Mathematics

Bay Soulivanh

Finance & HR Manager

Favorite Subject in School:

Biology

Ben Bromberg

Backend Database Manager

Favorite Subject in School:

Creative Writing

Ben Elconin

Operations Manager

Favorite Book:

Catcher in the Rye

Benedict Mayer

Global Innovations Manager

Favorite Book:

The Shadow of the Sun

Bounlam Khanty

M&E Technician

Favorite Teacher:

Mr. Houn

Brendy Poncio

Teacher Support Technician

Favorite Game at Recess:

Tag

Brittany Sebade

Senior Officer Coordinator

Favorite Game at Recess:

Tether Ball

Carlo Dumandan

Head of Brand Innovation & Talent Relations

Favorite Subject in School:

Biology

Cesar Romero

Finance Assistant

Favorite Game at Recess:

Soccer

Catherine Sanderson

Senior Marketing Coordinator

Favorite Game at Recess:

Mission Impossible

Carly Sotas

Development Design Coordinator

Favorite Teacher:

Mr. Prevost

Courage Tetteh

Teacher Support Officer

Favorite Subject in School:

English Literature

Dominic Finelli

Impact Manager

Favorite Teacher:

Ms. Fazio

Diego Ixcol Cuin

Projects Coordinator

Favorite Subject:

Math

Davanh Xayyalay

Finance Associate

Favorite Game at Recess:

Football

Emy Barrios

Human Resources Coordinator

Favorite Subject in School:

Art

Edson Brol

Projects Coordinator

Favorite Subject:

Industrial Arts

Esperanza Canay

WASH Technician

Favorite Teacher:

Ms. Lili

Edwin Cosme de Leon

Projects Coordinator

Favorite Subject in School:

Math

Evelyn Kangah

Teacher Support Officer

Favorite Game at Recess:

Hide and Seek

Eric Tsorhe

Administration Assistant

Favorite Book:

Cat's Cradle

Elisa Weissenberg

Development Coordinator

Favorite Game at Recess:

Tetherball

Fred Parku

Teacher Support Coordinator

Favorite Game at Recess:

Need for Speed

Franz Vargas

Programs Manager

Favorite Game at Recess:

Basketball

Francis Xenyo

Community Engagement Coordinator

Favorite Game at Recess:

Football

Gloria Cajas

Finance

Favorite Game at Recess:

Dodgeball

Gerardo Chivalán

Teacher Support Coordinator

Favorite Subject in School:

Philosophy

Gilbert Dzimabi

Driver

Favorite Subject in School:

Graphic Design

Heber Cumes

WASH Technician

Favorite Subject in School:

Art

Hilda Ebelin

Administration Manager

Favorite Subject in School:

Music

Helen Juarez

Projects Assistant

Favorite Game at Recess:

Cadenita

Houasai Xiong

Senior Teacher Support Technician

Favorite Game at Recess:

Rattonball

Isabel Yat

Administrative Technician

Favorite Subject in School:

Math

John Adjine

Driver

Favorite Teacher:

Mr. Katahina

Julia Carvalho

Impact Manager, Research & Development

Favorite Teacher:

Mr. Ribas

Jhony Perez

Administrative Coordinator

Favorite Subject in School:

Social Studies

Jonathan Tan

Impact Manager, Data Analytics & Visualization

Favorite Book:

Ender's Game

Jua Yangsansai

Programs Manager

Favorite Teacher:

Ms. La

Justin Xaisanasy

Designer

Favorite Teacher:

Mr. Burrows

KC Baker

Impact Manager, Delivery and Compliance

Favorite Book:

The True Confessions of Charlotte Doyle

Ai Keung Chittavanh

Construction Technician

Favorite Teacher:

Mr. Nangpoot

Khamla Souksombath

Teacher Support Technician

Favorite Teacher:

Ms. Amalaa

Khamphat Lattana

Teacher Support Technician

Favorite Teacher:

Mr. Piat

KHAMHOUNG PHOUMSOMDEE

M&E Technician

Favorite Game at Recess:

Volleyball

Luis Acabal

Projects Technician

Favorite Book:

Libros de Osho

Lee Vong Lao

M&E Technician

Favorite Subject in School:

History

Lebene Kpodo

M&E Officer

Favorite Game at Recess:

Ampe

Mai Nyia Yang

WASH Technician

Favorite Teacher:

Mr. Somchit

Marlon Alvarado

Community Engagement Coordinator

Favorite Book:

A Pesar De Todo, Que Linda Es La Vida!

Margaret Banini

Accounts Officer

Favorite Game at Recess:

Volleyball

Marcelina Charar

WASH Technician

Favorite Book:

Ética para Amador

Magda Chavajay

Teacher Support Technician

Favorite Subject in School:

Natural Science

Margaret Mary Debre

WASH Coordinator

Favorite Subject in School:

Integrated Science and Economics

Mateo De La Cruz

WASH Technician

Favorite Teacher:

Ms. Angelina

Martin Denyo

Site Supervisor

Favorite Teacher:

Mr. Gbeze

Magdalena Guzmán

WASH Coordinator

Favorite Book:

El Mundo Agitado

Moises Lopez

M&E Coordinator

Favorite Book:

Around the World in 80 Days

Mirna Lux

M&E Technician

Favorite Subject in School:

Math

Michael Sampong

Construction Coordinator

Favorite Book:

The Asante Culture

Mariano Xivir

Driver

Favorite Teacher:

Ms. Mijangos

Nelson Agbotey

Site Supervisor

Favorite Subject in School:

Math

Na Lao

Teacher Support Technician

Favorite Game at Recess:

Bocci Ball

Nilvia Gonzalez

Administration Manager

Favorite Subject in School:

Art

Nelson Klu

Teacher Support Coordinator

Favorite Teacher:

Mr. Ardy

Norkeo Duangkham

M&E Technician

Favorite Game at Recess:

Rattonball

Omero Arriola

Driver

Favorite Game at Recess:

Soccer

Omar Martinez

Projects Manager

Favorite Game at Recess:

Baseball

Ai Phanh Keoboupha

Construction Technician

Favorite Subject in School:

English

Pick Phoompanhya

Senior Finance Associate

Favorite Teacher:

Mr. Phonesai

Richard Glalah

M&E Officer

Favorite Teacher:

Mr. Maxwell Okra

Stephen Agozi

Site Supervisor

Favorite Book:

Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs

Sai Chitaphai

M&E Technician

Favorite Game at Recess:

Soccer

Samuel Bernal

Community Engagement Technician

Favorite Subject in School:

Science

Stephen Fugar

Administration Officer

Favorite Teacher:

Prof. Ansa Quaye

Susie Harrison

Head of Strategic Relationships

Favorite Book:

The Alchemist

Sonexay Khamthilath

Programs Coordinator

Favorite Teacher:

Mr. Sing

Selorm Nyamalor

Teacher Support Coordinator

Favorite Subject in School:

English Literature

Somphon Inthajak

Construction Technician

Favorite Game at Recess:

Soccer

Sengdeuan Sengsavang

Administrative Associate

Favorite Subject in School:

Mathematics

Sandra Suhul

WASH Coordinator

Favorite Subject in School:

Language Arts

Thong Dee

WASH Technician

Favorite Teacher:

Mr. Sisavat

Tee Thor

M&E Technician

Favorite Teacher:

Mr. Champa

Untou Yangsanesay

Teacher Support Technician

Favorite Subject in School:

Lao Language

Vidal Molina

Driver

Favorite Game at Recess:

Marbles

Victor Quema

Teacher Support Technician

Favorite Book:

El Rinoceronte

Wilfred Agbo

Teacher Support Officer

Favorite Book:

Great Expectations

Winnie Ng

Finance Manager

Favorite Game at Recess:

Hopscotch

Wisdom Vordzorgbe

M&E Officer

Favorite Teacher:

Mr. Senna

Xeng Lee

WASH Technician

Favorite Teacher:

Ms. Jansamon

Xay Sone

Teacher Support Technician

Favorite Game at Recess:

Rattonball

Board of Directors


Adam Braun*
Founder, Pencils of Promise & CEO, MissionU

Dan Cahill*
Former President, Viking Global

Hope Taitz*
President, ELY Capital

Robert Hamwee
CEO & President, New Mountain Finance Corporation

Richard Hearn
Head, Global Revenue & Products: IBM Watson

Karen Harris
Managing Director, Bain & Company

Brad Haugen
Partner, ATTN:

Doug Kubach
Chairman, Global Assessments & Virtual Learning, Pearson

Sarah O'Hagan
Former Co-Chair, International Rescue Committee

Linda Riefler
Former Chairman of Global Research, Morgan Stanley

Meighan Stone
President, The Malala Fund

Gary Vaynerchuk
Co-Founder, VaynerMedia

Michael Weiss, Chair
VP of Growth, Maple Food Co.


*Denotes Emeritus Board Member

Advisory Board


Aaron Batalion
Co-Founder & former CTO, Living Social

Neil Blumenthal
Co-Founder & Co-CEO, Warby Parker

Matt Boras
Vice President, Colony NorthStar, Inc.

Scott “Scooter” Braun
Founder, SB Projects

Sophia Bush
Actress & Activist

Ray Chambers
United Nations Secretary - General’s Special Envoy for Malaria

Simon Chiu
Head of Institutional Credit Sales, Asia-ex Japan at BNP Paribas

Elfriede A. Collis
Collis Family Foundation

Katrina Davies
Student Philanthropist

Pat Flynn
Founder & CEO of Flynndustries, LLC

Marie Forleo
Host of MarieTV, Founder of B-School

Robert Hollander
President, Give Back Brands

Lewis Howes
Entrepreneur

Chris Innes
Head of US Equities, BNP Paribas

Shakil Khan
Head of Special Projects, Spotify

Eric & Brittny Knight
Senior Trader, Jane Street Capital and Editor-in-Chief, Love Inc. Magazine

James Langer
Entrepreneur

Joshua Nash
President, Ulysses Management, LLC and Chairman, Birthright Israel Foundation

The Novak Family
Co-Managing Partner, The Strategic Group of Companies

Mona Patel
Founder, Couture for a Cause

The Petretti Family
President & CEO, Petretti & Associates

Konstantin Poukalov
Chief Financial Officer, Kadmon

Grace Raymond
Entertainment Manager & Philanthropist

Usher Raymond IV
Musician & Philanthropist

Suzan Rose
Eureka Charitable Trust

Alexander Soros
Philanthropist

Timothy Sykes
Entrepreneur

Ann Veneman
Former Executive Director, UNICEF

Brittany Weeden
Founder & Director, Brittany Michele, LLC

Astrid Womble
Director & General Counsel, Everwatch Financial

Molly Ola Pinney
Founder & CEO, The Global Autism Project

GRAPHITE: Creative Council


Jim Carter III
Co-Founder, Giving Assistant and Core Team, RYOT News

Luam Keflezgy
Artistic Director and Choreographer, Luamky Productions

Nick Onken
Photographer, Creative Entrepreneur

Paul Jastrzebski
Partnerships & Developer Relations, Oculus VR

GRAPHITE: Impact Council


Robert Lindsley
Global Duty of Care Director, International Rescue Committee

Emmanuel Novy
Director of Educational Program, Sesame Workshop

Jaclene Roshan
Interim Vice President of Product, myAgro

Tom Casazzone
Executive Director, Old Greenwich-Riverside Community Center

Laura Wagner
Program Director, Asylee Women Enterprise

Kaitlyn Crandall
Regional Work and Family Life Coordinator, Navy Fleet and Family Support Program

Julia Firestone
Social Impact Partnerships and Programs Manager, Pearson/Project Literacy

Andrea Coombes
Qualitative Researcher, American Institutes for Research

Holly Cook
Community Engagement and Outreach Associate, Sheikh Saud bin Saqr Al Qasimi Foundation

Charlotte Bergin
Education Adviser - Global Programmes, Save the Children

Rachel Cooper
Education Specialist, World Bank

Sarah McCoy
Engagement Manager, McKinsey & Company

Margo Goll
Education Program Manager, Village Health Works

Katie Callahan
Program Coordinator & Academic Advisor, Columbia University